PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

COOKIE POLICY

What is a cookie?

 

A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or your mobile device when you visit a website. It allows the site to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other screen settings) over a period of time, so you do not have to do everything again when you return to the site or scroll from page to page.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

This website uses cookies to collect statistics about what users do on the website, so that we can optimize our content to make the site more user-friendly.

By using the website and accepting the terms, you accept the use of cookies in accordance with what is stated on this page.

 

Google Analytics

 

We collect statistics about how our website is used so that we can make it even better. Google Analytics may set the following cookies:

  • _ga

  • _gat

  • __utma

  • __utmt

  • __utmb

  • __utmc

  • __utmz

  • __utmv

  • __utmx

  • __utmxx

  • _gaexp

 

Wix.com

 

Wix uses cookies for important reasons, such as:

 

  • To provide you a great experience

  • To identify registered members (users who registered on the site).

  • To monitor and analyze the performance, operation and effectiveness of Wix's platform.

  • To ensure our platform is secure and safe to use.

How can you control the use of cookies?

 

You can control and / or delete cookies as you wish - for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. However, if you do this, you may have to adjust some settings manually each time you visit a website, and some services and features may not work.

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement applies to visits to oceantherm.no. Oceantherm AS shall process personal data in accordance with privacy legislation.

 

Responsibility

 

Oceantherm AS is responsible for processing, and is responsible for the collection and use of personal information in connection with the operation and maintenance of www.oceantherm.no

 

Purpose and personal information

 

The storage of personal information is linked to the "contact us", “Newsletter”, “support us” and “Merchandise/shop” - function as a visitor to www.oceantherm.no. Registration of information in the contact form, newsletter form, support us, and in the Merchandise shop is voluntary. Oceantherm AS uses this information to get in touch, receive donations and sell merch for its customers and stakeholders.


Contact form

In the contact form, information about name / company name, e-mail, subject and message are collected and stored.

Newsletter
In the newsletter form your email address are collected and stored. 

Support us
The support us page are using third parties for the donation payment solution. We use www.powr.io – POWR INC as a plugin and payment solution via debit card and credit card. PayPal checkout and PayPal CREDIT are also a solution through the plugin. 
Powr.io and PayPal are responsible for the data and information that is collected through the payments.

 

You can read more about Powr INC´s privacy policy here: https://www.powr.io/privacy
 

You can read more about PayPal Checkout privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full
 

You can read about PayPal CREDIT Privacy policy here:
https://www.paypal.com/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full?country.x=NO&locale.x=en

 

Merchandise

The merchandise shop is using a drop shipping method and are therefore using third parties for the management, shipping and payment of your order.

Prinity are responsibility for your data collected in your order, Printify Inc collects data about:
The Product and quantity, Size, price and color. Personal information like Email, Name, Address, City, Country, Zip/Postal Code and Phone number. This information is collected to be able to send you your product.
You can read more about their Privacy policy here: https://printify.com/privacy-policy/

 

Stripe and PayPal are responsible for the Payment solution and the data that is collected.
You can read more about PayPal´s privacy policy here: https://www.paypal.com/no/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


You can read more about Stripe´s privacy policy here: 

https://stripe.com/privacy

 

All information collected is stored on Proisp.no, WIX.com, and Google's server. Oceantherm AS has access to the information collected, and some data collected by the mentioned third parties. Personal information is not disclosed to other third parties.

 

Google Analytics

 

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google").

Visits to this website are recorded as anonymous information. The information is used for statistical measurement and analysis to improve the website's functionality. The information does not contain identifiable personal information. For this measurement, script from the analysis tool Google Analytics is used.

The information that the cookie collects about your use (including an anonymized version of your IP address) is sent to Google and stored on the company's servers. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, making reports to the owner of the website about the activity on the website, as well as to provide other services related to the activity on the website and the use of the internet.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties if there is a legal obligation to do so, or if such third parties process the information on behalf of Google. Google will not compare your IP address with any other information Google may have in its possession.

Google Analytics Privacy Policy entitles you to refuse Google Analytics to store this visitor data. If you do not want Google Analytics to store your information, you can also install "Google Analytics Opt-out", An additional feature for your browser that will prevent such storage.

 

Insight and correction

 

Pursuant to section 18 of the Norwegian Personal Data Act, you are entitled to access the information that has been registered. Access can be obtained by sending a written inquiry to Oceantherm AS. If the registered information is not correct or it is incomplete, you can demand that it be corrected in accordance with the Norwegian Personal Data Act § 27


Storage and deletion

 

Pursuant to section 28 of the Norwegian Personal Data Act, information that is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it is stored shall be deleted. Oceantherm AS stores personal information in accordance with current legislation.

 

Contact us

 

If you want further information, you can contact olav@oceantherm.no. More information about privacy can be found on the Datatilsynets's website http://www.datatilsynet.no.

ABOUT US

WHAT WE DO

NEWSLETTER

logowhite.png

© 2021 OceanTherm. All rights reserved.

FOLLOW US

  • LinkedIn
  • Facebook
  • Twitter